9" Aftermarket Android Head Unit (Feature Overview / Installation)

long_meats

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2018
Messages
250
Reaction score
105
Location
Richmond VA
Car(s)
2017 Civic Coupe LX CVT
Country flag
Thanks guys ended up being a blown fuse replaced it and it's working now, Any advice for the m400? Carplay is a little confusing to me how do I use it on this unit and should I change any of the settings How do I do a factor reset it looks like I need a password? Ive tried a bunch and nothing works.

it seems the carplay is a little laggy with music, am I able to run off wired to get rid of that?
Try either 0000 or 126 for the password. Not sure for your other questions.





Advertisement

 

KYRGYZ

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
828
Reaction score
282
Location
Bay Area
Car(s)
2016 Honda Civic LX, 2018 Nissan Rogue Sport, 2020 Honda Odyssey EX-L
Build Thread
Link
Country flag
Thanks guys ended up being a blown fuse replaced it and it's working now, Any advice for the m400? Carplay is a little confusing to me how do I use it on this unit and should I change any of the settings How do I do a factor reset it looks like I need a password? Ive tried a bunch and nothing works.

it seems the carplay is a little laggy with music, am I able to run off wired to get rid of that?
What exactly you need help with? UI? Or finding carplay? look for ZLink or TLink and it works just like any other CarPlay. There is not much you can change in CarPlay
 

naldy

Senior Member
First Name
mick
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
144
Reaction score
49
Location
Kansas City
Car(s)
2019 Honda Civic Sport Hatchback
Country flag
Thanks guys ended up being a blown fuse replaced it and it's working now, Any advice for the m400? Carplay is a little confusing to me how do I use it on this unit and should I change any of the settings How do I do a factor reset it looks like I need a password? Ive tried a bunch and nothing works.

it seems the carplay is a little laggy with music, am I able to run off wired to get rid of that?
i posted the list of passwords i think 5-10 pages ago

Which version of Zlink are you on?

and lastly, yes, wired carplay should work out of the box, but may not work through your factory usb port, might need to use one in the glovebox
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
Thanks guys ended up being a blown fuse replaced it and it's working now, Any advice for the m400? Carplay is a little confusing to me how do I use it on this unit and should I change any of the settings How do I do a factor reset it looks like I need a password? Ive tried a bunch and nothing works.

it seems the carplay is a little laggy with music, am I able to run off wired to get rid of that?
Factory Reset: I have been afraid to try it....because I was worried it would reset to before they installed the Apps that work with our car....Car Settings.....AC....GPS....etc. I believe they installed these apps after the installation of the Android 10. I have not need to do a factory reset yet.

CARPLAY: I know what you are saying about Carplay....it can be a bit laggy, unless you change a setting on your phone. Naldy posted something that worked for me...so I give him credit. Took me a bit to understand this....is that when you use the Radio and connect it to your iPhone as a WIFI Hotspot, you can use the apps on the radio like Youtube, Gmail, Chrome...etc. So in that mode....the Radio connects to your iphone. When you are using Wireless Carplay.....the iPhone is connecting to the Radio WIFI. Because your iPhone thinks it is connecting to a WIFI Hotspot....it tries to use that IP connection as an Internet Connection...and there is not internet there. So we need to tell the iPhone to not try to use the radio as a Hotspot for Internet. Also because it is connecting to the Radio via WIFI....it takes time to negotiate an IP address....way too long. So...here is what works for me.

1. Turn on bluetooth and connect to the Radio.
2. Turn on your iPhone WIFI and connect to the Radio WIFI.
3. On your iPhone...settings....WI-FI....find Radio SID you connected to....and click the little i on the right. Scroll down and write down the IP Address and the Subnet Mask.
4. On the same page....Click Configure IP....select Manual. Type in the IP Address and Subnet Mask you wrote Down....BUT....leave the Router Blank.

This will force the connection at the Fixed IP address....and will connect much quicker and much more reliable.

Helpful Notes:
1. If you are connected to WIFI at your house when you are in your car.....then it is going to take a few seconds after you press TLink....to disconnect from your Home Wi-Fi Access point and connect to the Radio Hotspot for Carplay. But it is much faster with the Fixed IP.
2. It's weird....but I have to be connected to the Radio via Bluetooth first....before I hit Tlink or the iPhone won't connect to the Radio for Wireless Carplay . Normally....I am always connected to Bluetooth immediately.....so This ONLY happens if I am remote somewhere and connecting from the Internet from the iphone to the Radio....say for watching Youtube. When I need to use Carplay again....and it won't connect....I turn off the WIFI on the Radio....turn on the Bluetooth connection on the iPhone and then the iPhone will connect to the Radio. This almost never happens....because I use Carplay almost 90% of the time.
3. I believe there is another App called Zlink....and it has Wired and Wireless CarPlay....but my M400 had Tlink and it only seems to be loaded with Wireless only. I have not taken the time to download Zlink and see if I could get it to work...because Naldy said they haven't given him the access code for that application....so didn't want to waste my time and I really love Wireless Carplay now...it is fast and reliable with the above settings.
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
i posted the list of passwords i think 5-10 pages ago

Which version of Zlink are you on?

and lastly, yes, wired carplay should work out of the box, but may not work through your factory usb port, might need to use one in the glovebox
I have not tried to connect using the other USB in the Glovebox....will try that...thanks...!

We have Tlink and it doesn't have the 3 options in the menu....only 1....wireless Carplay. I may try to download Zlink and see if that works....if the Wired from the Glovebox doesn't work.
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
Thanks guys ended up being a blown fuse replaced it and it's working now, Any advice for the m400? Carplay is a little confusing to me how do I use it on this unit and should I change any of the settings How do I do a factor reset it looks like I need a password? Ive tried a bunch and nothing works.

it seems the carplay is a little laggy with music, am I able to run off wired to get rid of that?
On a side note....I see you have have the Si or Touring....I assume you had the 7" Touchscreen Standard Radio....does the reverse Camera work with your M400....when you put it into Reverse...?
 

btycda36

Member
First Name
Jeff
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
6
Location
Dania Beach, FL
Car(s)
2018 Civic Hatchback Sport
Country flag
Ok....great,....thanks...! Same as mine. Are you replacing the 5" non-touch or the 7" touch version radio...? If the 5" one.....let me know if your reverse camera works. The Rear Camera Detect wire is a purple wire on the 5" radio Side of the connector....and it connects above the pink wire in the above pic you sent, which you can see has no wire on the Radio End. And the Reverse Detect Wire....doesn't exist in the 5", but it does in the 7" touch version....it is a Green wire(I think)....and it goes next to it....which on the new radio harness doesn't have a wire either. So I am really interested to see if yours works.
Mine is the 5" non-touch HU. I got a response from the seller stating my RCA cable is correct so I'm hoping that the audio out L/R will work the sub woofer. Another day of day rain here so may have to wait for install tomorrow. Sunny South Florida... NOT! Anyway, they also sent these diagrams if they'll help. I'll keep you posted on my install.
Navi 1.jpg
Navi 2.jpg
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
Mine is the 5" non-touch HU. I got a response from the seller stating my RCA cable is correct so I'm hoping that the audio out L/R will work the sub woofer. Another day of day rain here so may have to wait for install tomorrow. Sunny South Florida... NOT! Anyway, they also sent these diagrams if they'll help. I'll keep you posted on my install.
Navi 1.jpg
Navi 2.jpg
Sounds good....am anxious to see if your reverse camera works. Funny thing is that I now have 4 different drawings....two from you and two from them....and all four are different...!! LoL.....not sure they know what is what. But I do have a 20 pin connector on mine...because I snapped a picture of it. And I found this layout drawing that shows the pinout of that 20 pin connector. Since your is out....can you compare your 20 pin wiring cable that has the RCA jacks to the drawing I am attaching and see if it matches..? I show a Subwoofer connection on Pin 18...not at all for sure this is correct...but you could see if the cables match up with what you have.

1603372655427.png


1603372625065.png
 

lastbluesun

Senior Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
10
Location
Vienna, VA
Car(s)
Honda Civic 1.5L Hatchback LX
Country flag
I have pictures of almost all of it....because I was thinking about making an installation help file for those less electrical than us. here are a few more.....AND....two PDF files. One for the 5" radio and one for the 7" touch. If you look at the pinout for the 32 pin connectors for both of them....see pins 15 and 16. One is Detects connection for Rearview Camera...and the other is Detects Reverse Signal. My connector for the M400 has no wires for pins 15 or 16.....and my car doesn't have a pin 15....like the 7" touch connector has....and I am wondering if that is why I am not seeing the radio react to when I put it in reverse. If you had the 7" touch radio....I am wondering what your 32 pin connector looks like on both sides. If your pin 15(Reverse Signal) is being used...then I might be able to detect that with my Reverse lights. My radio just does not respond to the car going into reverse.

Possible back of unit.jpg


IMG-6499.jpg


IMG-6498.jpg


IMG-6465.jpg
Hi! So I have an Android headunit (probably not exactly the same as this but similar) and I have an issue with the FM radio. When parked it's perfectly fine, but when driving it cuts in and out pretty bad and makes it unusable. Looking at the wire diagram, and your pictures, I have a blue wire (that you can see on the right side of your picture) that has an end that doesn't connect to anything. Is that related? Has anyone encountered and fixed this issue before?
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
Hi! So I have an Android headunit (probably not exactly the same as this but similar) and I have an issue with the FM radio. When parked it's perfectly fine, but when driving it cuts in and out pretty bad and makes it unusable. Looking at the wire diagram, and your pictures, I have a blue wire (that you can see on the right side of your picture) that has an end that doesn't connect to anything. Is that related? Has anyone encountered and fixed this issue before?
I am going to take a guess that the blue wire on mine goes to Pin 12 of the main power connector A(I don't have a good pic of the bottom of that connector...so I am guessing)....and that is the Radio Antennae Amplifier. So if that is missing...then your radio coverage would be really bad. Mine is Amazing....I get so many channels that scanning takes like 1 second....because there are so many stations this radio pulls in.

If you could give me your radio brand model....where you bought it...etc....I might be able to help you find out if this is the issue. If that is the issue, then the trick would be to find the little metal pin that you could clamp on the wire, so it fit and snapped in the connector.

Would love to know if anyone has found the crimp metal pins for those connectors..?

1603375413881.png
 

naldy

Senior Member
First Name
mick
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
144
Reaction score
49
Location
Kansas City
Car(s)
2019 Honda Civic Sport Hatchback
Country flag
Hi! So I have an Android headunit (probably not exactly the same as this but similar) and I have an issue with the FM radio. When parked it's perfectly fine, but when driving it cuts in and out pretty bad and makes it unusable. Looking at the wire diagram, and your pictures, I have a blue wire (that you can see on the right side of your picture) that has an end that doesn't connect to anything. Is that related? Has anyone encountered and fixed this issue before?
You might be out of luck tbh, the unit I had before my current one did the same thing. the antennae they include just aren't great
 

lastbluesun

Senior Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
10
Location
Vienna, VA
Car(s)
Honda Civic 1.5L Hatchback LX
Country flag
I am going to take a guess that the blue wire on mine goes to Pin 12 of the main power connector A(I don't have a good pic of the bottom of that connector...so I am guessing)....and that is the Radio Antennae Amplifier. So if that is missing...then your radio coverage would be really bad. Mine is Amazing....I get so many channels that scanning takes like 1 second....because there are so many stations this radio pulls in.

If you could give me your radio brand model....where you bought it...etc....I might be able to help you find out if this is the issue. If that is the issue, then the trick would be to find the little metal pin that you could clamp on the wire, so it fit and snapped in the connector.

Would love to know if anyone has found the crimp metal pins for those connectors..?

1603375413881.png
I have the HIZPO unit that's 2gb RAM off of Aliexpress.

US $100.44 38%OFF | Car Multimedia Player Android 10 OS 2 Din Car GPS Navigation Bluetooth Car Stereo Radio Only for Honda Civic 2016-2018 WiFi DVR
https://a.aliexpress.com/_mq8M0Dr
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
I have the HIZPO unit that's 2gb RAM off of Aliexpress.

US $100.44 38%OFF | Car Multimedia Player Android 10 OS 2 Din Car GPS Navigation Bluetooth Car Stereo Radio Only for Honda Civic 2016-2018 WiFi DVR
https://a.aliexpress.com/_mq8M0Dr
Ok....I think I have found your issue....and a possible fix. From the website link you sent, it shows that the cable you received from the antennae is the wrong one for our cars. If this is the one you received and installed, it has no additional wire to feed the Antennae Amplifier. Not sure what the voltage is...I could check on Saturday...because I am replacing the front speakers....assume it is 12V....but I will check.
1603385661352.png

See the one that came with the M400.....in my picture...and you can see two black wires on the Honda Side...and a black coax and a blue power wire that you are missing.
1603385895436.png


According to the PDF from the plugs for the Civic Turbo.....you have to provide ANT+B wire to feed the power to the antenna amplifier....which must be in the car somewhere. Without that wire....the antennae has no power and would be pretty worthless.
1603386040768.png

You would need to either order the antenna cable with both the coax and the blue wire.....or you could(depending on the voltage needed for the amplifier)....use a T-Tap and splice the required voltage from the radio wires to the wire on the car side of that Gray plug. I will measure the voltage and if it is 12Vdc....I can show you how to spice into the existing wires....would take just a few minutes to do with the right connectors.
 

lastbluesun

Senior Member
First Name
Michael
Joined
Jun 9, 2020
Messages
62
Reaction score
10
Location
Vienna, VA
Car(s)
Honda Civic 1.5L Hatchback LX
Country flag
Ok....I think I have found your issue....and a possible fix. From the website link you sent, it shows that the cable you received from the antennae is the wrong one for our cars. If this is the one you received and installed, it has no additional wire to feed the Antennae Amplifier. Not sure what the voltage is...I could check on Saturday...because I am replacing the front speakers....assume it is 12V....but I will check.
1603385661352.png

See the one that came with the M400.....in my picture...and you can see two black wires on the Honda Side...and a black coax and a blue power wire that you are missing.
1603385895436.png


According to the PDF from the plugs for the Civic Turbo.....you have to provide ANT+B wire to feed the power to the antenna amplifier....which must be in the car somewhere. Without that wire....the antennae has no power and would be pretty worthless.
1603386040768.png

You would need to either order the antenna cable with both the coax and the blue wire.....or you could(depending on the voltage needed for the amplifier)....use a T-Tap and splice the required voltage from the radio wires to the wire on the car side of that Gray plug. I will measure the voltage and if it is 12Vdc....I can show you how to spice into the existing wires....would take just a few minutes to do with the right connectors.
I DO have that blue wire it's just not plugged into anything. I'm supposed to splice it to something already in the car?
 

caldersm44

Senior Member
First Name
Steve
Joined
Sep 14, 2019
Messages
175
Reaction score
72
Location
North Augusta, SC
Car(s)
2018 Civic Sport - 6 Speed
Country flag
I DO have that blue wire it's just not plugged into anything. I'm supposed to splice it to something already in the car?
Well....it should go to the place on your radio that says Radio Antenna amplifier. That is where mine goes....but that just might be 12Vdc....not sure. That location is on the black plug on my radio....not sure where yours is without a schematic.

Two things:
1. Find the schematic for your radio.....you can ask the seller...they might respond, or google your radio information....but that is a tough find.
2. You can wait for me to measure the voltage on my blue wire and see if it is 12Vdc...if it is then we can find a spot to connect yours on your harness.
 

Advertisement






Advertisement
Top