Hi and Low feature

  1. RODSCIVIC

    RODSCIVIC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1,013
    Thanked:
    838
    Location:
    SoCal
    Car(s):
    2015 Acura MDX 2016 Focus ST 2018 Si Sedan
    Is there anyway to add a Hi and Low feature to the Flash Pro, meaning for every drive it can record like you lowest boost PSI and highest boost PSI? Not just for Boost but IAT and what not. Thanks.
     
  2. Micah

    Micah Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1,433
    Thanked:
    825
    Location:
    Toms River, NJ
    Car(s):
    '17 Si 4DR FlashPro +9psi (3k-14k) Ktuner TSP Stage 1(now) '17 Traverse LT AWD
  3. Hondata_Support

    Elite Sponsor

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    Thanked:
    39
    Location:
    Torrance
    Car(s):
    93 Integra, 06 Si, 12 Si, 16 EXT, 17 Si,
    Datalogging would be best, there isnt any triggers tied to the flashpro to store freeze frame data.
     
    RODSCIVIC thanked this.
  4. Civicster

    Civicster Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Thanked:
    10
    Location:
    TX
    Car(s):
    2017 Civic EX-T MT
    Question: I have a 2017 Civic EXT MT. Should all the error codes completely go away when reflash to +6 is complete. The error codes were still coming up, but I unplugged FP from ECU when the program light stopped flashing and turned off. I then restarted the engine and all codes were gone. When I plugged FP back to my laptop, a pop-up came up and said download was successful. I'm wondering if I unplugged FP from the ECU too early with error codes still coming up. I noticed the gaines mainly in 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears, but not noticing too much gains when going into higher RPM's in 4th, 5th and 6th gears. Wondering if I need to reflash back to stock then try it again. Any suggestions?
     
  5. Spunkster

    Spunkster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Posts:
    39
    Thanked:
    20
    Location:
    California
    Car(s):
    17 CTR, 2x 98 ITR's, 88 Integra, 06 RSX Type S
    If it says it uploaded and the errors went away then there should be no problem with it.
     
    Civicster thanked this.
  6. Civicster

    Civicster Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Thanked:
    10
    Location:
    TX
    Car(s):
    2017 Civic EX-T MT
    Yeah, that's what I'm thinking but another guy on another blog stated that the reflash is complete once all the error codes goes away. I just disconnected the ECU while codes were still coming up, but the programing light on FP stopped flashing and light turned off. I'm assuming that it would have told me that install was not successful if wasn't reflashed properly.
     
  7. THATSi

    THATSi Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Posts:
    77
    Thanked:
    22
    Location:
    Naples FL
    First Name:
    Nick
    Car(s):
    17 Civic Si
    Wait until your FP manager tells you to switch the ignition off (hold down the start button to actually power down, tapping it like normal it'll just beep at you and not shut the car off) once completely off unplug from the ECU and then start the car, codes should be gone and your good to go
     
    Civicster thanked this.
  8. Civicster

    Civicster Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    Thanked:
    10
    Location:
    TX
    Car(s):
    2017 Civic EX-T MT
    Maybe you have a fancier FP than what I got. Mine doesn't tell me to switch the ignition off when it's finished LOL. However, I have played around enough now to know that it's working properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...