FlashPro for CTR tuning results

  1. alpinefd

    alpinefd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Posts:
    32
    Thanked:
    3
    Location:
    Walnut
    Car(s):
    2019 Civic Type-R
    #631 alpinefd, Jan 12, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
    you are right ! it was the ignition timing.
     
  2. alpinefd

    alpinefd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Posts:
    32
    Thanked:
    3
    Location:
    Walnut
    Car(s):
    2019 Civic Type-R
    in the turbo max ratio (temp) table is the X axis unit F or C?
    was thinking it's C, but maybe it's F?
     
  3. fiend busa

    fiend busa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Posts:
    1,138
    Thanked:
    413
    Location:
    Canada
    Car(s):
    2018 Civic Type R
    @Hondata

    Hey Hondata, I flashed my car back to factory using online - restore factory

    Car now now constantly has brake hold and traction light, engine is barely running (cant go past 14kmh) and the car keeps acting like it's about to stall.

    Flash pro and ecu is now not being detected.i dont know what to do :(
     
  4. jasonjm

    jasonjm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    810
    Thanked:
    387
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    First Name:
    Jason
    Car(s):
    Type-R
    Also consider using the Hondata support forums first, here second. Also call the support number. If this is a real issue on some ECUs others would like to know.
     
    fiend busa thanked this.
  5. fiend busa

    fiend busa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Posts:
    1,138
    Thanked:
    413
    Location:
    Canada
    Car(s):
    2018 Civic Type R
    Thanks for the advice. I will go to Hondata website (reinstalled flahspro and I can flash it again so I'll see what happens)
     
  6. jasonjm

    jasonjm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    810
    Thanked:
    387
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    First Name:
    Jason
    Car(s):
    Type-R
    Just wanted to chime in. This morning I was continuing to refine my tune (93 with light mods) and I happened to log some runs in 3rd from 20mph to the top of the gear. It’s 20 degrees out, running 93, traction control on (Hondata + vsa). All right before it snowed (yay).

    I remember one log file I had looked at was too short for my needs and I deleted it but remember seeing the acceleration times, and I kept it in my head thinking - cool. You know, started off slow as heck in third and just wanted to record that power take me out to paradise. I do remember the run and it was fast.

    Anyways, I’m watching this YouTube video of an R and he’s driving hard starting at 2500 in 2nd all the way through 3rd and to the middle of 4th.

    That’s when it hit me, holy sh$t. My car is really fast...
     
  7. SpsTech

    SpsTech @phoenix_fk8

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Thanked:
    0
    Occupation:
    Honda Technician
    Location:
    St.Augustine Florida
    First Name:
    Stephen
    Car(s):
    2019 FK8
    is there any way data from a previous flash can corrupt a new flash and give slightly less power than before when your supposed to have more power?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Hondata

    Hondata Hondata
    Elite Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    689
    Thanked:
    2,001
    Occupation:
    Engineers
    Location:
    Torrance California
    Car(s):
    93 Integra, 06 Si, 12 Si, 17 Si, 19 Si, 18 FK8, 18 Accord 2.0T
    When you reflash the ECU is includes a checksum of the ECU memory, so if the ECU memory does not have exactly what you intended it will go into recovery mode. So nope, not possible.
     
    SpsTech and jasonjm thanked this.
  9. AdamD19DFK8

    AdamD19DFK8 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Posts:
    298
    Thanked:
    128
    Location:
    Maryland
    First Name:
    Adam
    Car(s):
    2019 FK8 Type R, 2007 Civic Si sedan
    Lol I like watching people's pulls in 4th gear to determine if they've got more power or not. If their speedo refreshes by 2's or up to 4 at a time I can bet it's not. Mine usually refreshes by 5 between 80mph-110ish. Sometimes I get lucky and it increases by 6 at a time:lol:

    If I ever see it only increase by 4 I get mad thinking "what the hells wrong with my car". Fuel pump is always fine in 4th, 3rd gear it's really temperamental and I have to keep the torque targets much lower.

    I still don't understand how 4th can use much higher torque targets (like 535nm at the top) and 3rd gear I have to keep them around 475 at 5k-6k with only being able to use a hair over 500nm at the very top
     
  10. MstrSHAKE

    MstrSHAKE Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    Thanked:
    54
    Location:
    SFL
    First Name:
    Adrian
    Car(s):
    '19 CW CTR
    can i run the hondata flaspro software on a laptop with windows 10 in S mode, or does it have to be home?
     
  11. Spunkster

    Spunkster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Posts:
    58
    Thanked:
    26
    Location:
    California
    Car(s):
    17 CTR, 2x 98 ITR's, 88 Integra, 06 RSX Type S
    It probably will not work in S mode, as it can only use apps from the app store.
     
  12. kefi

    kefi oh shit waddup its dat boi

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Posts:
    76
    Thanked:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Seminole County, Florida
    Car(s):
    2018 Type R
    Apps for S-mode windows are compiled differently, so it's pretty unlikely. They could add support for it though without too much trouble.
     
  13. jasonjm

    jasonjm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    810
    Thanked:
    387
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    First Name:
    Jason
    Car(s):
    Type-R
    Get a hold of windows 10 install online and create a bootable USB stick that will run the install. Your Windows Home key should be embedded in the bios of S machines. Otherwise you can get a legit key online for super cheap.

    I use a S machine that I instead installed Windows 10 Pro on. Works great.
     
  14. MstrSHAKE

    MstrSHAKE Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2019
    Posts:
    103
    Thanked:
    54
    Location:
    SFL
    First Name:
    Adrian
    Car(s):
    '19 CW CTR
    #644 MstrSHAKE, Feb 19, 2020 at 9:33 PM
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2020 at 4:58 AM
    Thanks for the replies. I was wondering because I haven’t gotten a hold of a laptop yet but was searching around and typically the lower budget laptops are running win10 in S mode. I’ll look for a win home laptop then! Thanks y’all.
     
  15. jasonjm

    jasonjm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Posts:
    810
    Thanked:
    387
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    First Name:
    Jason
    Car(s):
    Type-R
    Just to be clear, I bought a windows S laptop. But installed windows 10 Pro on it. Everything works great.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...