KTuner V1.2 Released!

Status
Not open for further replies.

ddood

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
257
Reaction score
135
Location
Australia
Car(s)
Honda Civic 2016 VTI-LX
Country flag
i only have a macbook pro for a computer. will i be unable to flash unless i can find a PC?
Just install Windows on your mac. Here's a guide I found:
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-install-windows-10-macbook



Advertisement


 

imccly89

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
17
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
2017 Civic Hatchback Sport 6MT WOP
Country flag
If you don't need the real-tuime display of the V2 unit, the V1.2 with the TunerView Android app solves the issue of needing to flash without a laptop present. It'd be your choice not to take advantage of that tech, in which case a laptop is required.
Just to confirm, you can lock the V1.2 to the car even without a laptop, correct? So if you have a Windows desktop, Android phone, and KTuner V1.2 you'll be good to go?
 

gtman

Senior Member
First Name
Mitch
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
8,191
Reaction score
10,068
Location
USA
Car(s)
2017 Cosmic Blue EX-L Sedan
Vehicle Showcase
2
Country flag
Just to confirm, you can lock the V1.2 to the car even without a laptop, correct? So if you have a Windows desktop, Android phone, and KTuner V1.2 you'll be good to go?
No that's not correct. At this time, the V1.2 still needs a laptop to lock and unlock. I also have the same setup as you... desktop, Android phone as well as the Tunerview app but V1.2 is a no go for me.

Ktuner is trying to find a solution though. I may wind up going with the V2 or carb Flashpro instead.
 

imccly89

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
17
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
2017 Civic Hatchback Sport 6MT WOP
Country flag
No that's not correct. At this time, the V1.2 still needs a laptop to lock and unlock. I also have the same setup as you... desktop, Android phone as well as the Tunerview app but V1.2 is a no go for me.

Ktuner is trying to find a solution though. I may wind up going with the V2 or carb Flashpro instead.
Okay, thanks, I wasn't sure on that. If I used an old Windows laptop for the initial ECU lock, could I then run the KTuner software on my main desktop? Or would the KTuner license only work on that laptop?
 

dallasjhawk

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
3,953
Reaction score
3,893
Location
Arlington, TX
Car(s)
2016 Civic EX-T, 2004 Acura TSX
Vehicle Showcase
1
Country flag
Okay, thanks, I wasn't sure on that. If I used an old Windows laptop for the initial ECU lock, could I then run the KTuner software on my main desktop? Or would the KTuner license only work on that laptop?
nope, you could load it on the old laptop, then download the software on the desktop and be fine. I have ktuner software on 2 computers no issues.
 

MavicTB

Senior Member
First Name
Terry
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
810
Reaction score
656
Location
Dallas
Car(s)
18 Civic Si Sedan Aegean Blue
Vehicle Showcase
1
Country flag
I know its an expense but you can get a windows based laptop for 200 or less... specially if you get a used one. I dont see the big deal here. :shrug:
 

imccly89

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
47
Reaction score
17
Location
Maryland
Car(s)
2017 Civic Hatchback Sport 6MT WOP
Country flag
I know its an expense but you can get a windows based laptop for 200 or less... specially if you get a used one. I dont see the big deal here. :shrug:
I have one...I just wanted to avoid bringing it out of the closet every time there's a KTuner update.
 

dallasjhawk

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2016
Messages
3,953
Reaction score
3,893
Location
Arlington, TX
Car(s)
2016 Civic EX-T, 2004 Acura TSX
Vehicle Showcase
1
Country flag
I have one...I just wanted to avoid bringing it out of the closet every time there's a KTuner update.
So use the laptop once to lock the ktuner then use the desktop to do tunes and updates. You wont need the laptop after initial setup
 

ddood

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
257
Reaction score
135
Location
Australia
Car(s)
Honda Civic 2016 VTI-LX
Country flag
So use the laptop once to lock the ktuner then use the desktop to do tunes and updates. You wont need the laptop after initial setup
So the V1.2 unit can be powered and read while just being connected to the USB cable?
 

CivicXander

Senior Member
Joined
May 7, 2017
Messages
535
Reaction score
321
Location
Los Angeles
Car(s)
17 Civic hatchback Sport 6MT Rallye Red
Vehicle Showcase
1
Country flag
i wish we could check our CEL with just the tunerview app
 

varge

Senior Member
First Name
George
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
214
Reaction score
221
Location
Greece
Car(s)
Civic 1.5T 4D Elegance EUDM
Country flag
Not sure if it's been mentioned elsewhere but if it was possible to run TunerView in Android Auto it would be absolutely fantastic!
 

gtman

Senior Member
First Name
Mitch
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
8,191
Reaction score
10,068
Location
USA
Car(s)
2017 Cosmic Blue EX-L Sedan
Vehicle Showcase
2
Country flag
Locking and unlocking from TunerView would make the V1.2 perfect for a lot of people, myself included.
 

Advertisement


Status
Not open for further replies.










Advertisement


Top